Privacy Policy

Last Updated : May 1st, 2022 


North America Sekisui House, LLC (which together with its affiliates are collectively referred to herein as “NASH” or “we” or “us”) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how and for what purposes we are collecting, processing, and using your Personal Information (as defined herein).  

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through:
        ・Websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites”);
        ・Software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);
        ・HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy or other communications with you;and
        ・Offline business interactions you have with us.
 Collectively, we refer to the Websites, Apps, emails, and offline business interactions as the “Services.”

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services.  By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
If you are a California resident, please see the section below entitled “FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS” for additional details on how we handle your information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18
Our Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age. we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED 
“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.  The Services collect   Personal Information, including:
        ・contact information (e.g., your first name, last name, title, physical address, zip code, phone number, email address);
        ・user name, password and security questions and answers; and
        ・certain demographic information, such as your date of birth and nationality, which allows us to verify your identity and comply    
   with federal law, as well as information regarding your gender, assets, income and interests, when you choose to provide it.

 “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual.      The Services collect Other Information such as:
   ・Browser and device information
   ・App usage data
   ・Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
     ・Demographic and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity

COLLECTION OF OTHER INFORMATION
We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:
        ・Your browser or device
          
-       Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control
     (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device
     manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the Services(such as
     the App) you are using.  We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.
        ・Your use of the App
   
-       When you download and use the App, we and our service providers may track and collect App usage data, such as the date
      and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App       
      based on your device number.
        ・Cookies
          
-       Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using.  Cookies allow us to collect information
                 such as browser type, time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other traffic data.  We and our
                  service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively,
                  and to personalize your experience.  We also gather statistical information about use of the Services in order to continually
                  improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used, and assist us with resolving questions regarding them.
                       
We do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals.  If you do not want information collected through the use of
                  cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a
                  particular cookie(or cookies) from a particular website. You may also wish to refer to
                  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience
                  some inconvenience in your use of the Services.
        ・Pixel tags and other similar technologies
            
-       Pixel tags. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of
                  users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics
                  about usage of the Services and response rates.
          -       Analytics. We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about
                   use of the Services and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information regarding the use of other
                   websites, apps and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to
                   www.google.com/policies/privacy/‌partners/, and exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google
                   Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
       ・IP Address
            
-       Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.  An IP Address
                  may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time
                  of the visit and the pages visited.  We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server
                  problems, and administering the Services. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP Address.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OFOTHER INFORMATION
We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.  If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy.  In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information.  If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.  

SOURCES OF INFORMATION
We may collect Personal Information and Other Information about you from the following sources:
      ・Directly from you – you may provide information for any number of reasons, for example, when you use our Services, sign your
          home purchase agreement, request information about our homes or communities, request to sign up for a mailing list, submit a
          warranty request, respond to a survey, or submit a job application.
     ・From third parties – we may receive information from third parties, including our affiliates, partners, service providers, and
          marketing companies.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We and our service providers may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: 

   ・Providing the functionality of the Services and fulfilling your requests
       
-       To facilitate your purchases, determine your eligibility for home ownership, respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests and                transactions, and to provide you with related customer service.
      -       To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
   ・Providing you with our newsletter and/or other     marketing materials
        
-       To send you marketing related emails, with information about our services, new products and other news about our company.       -       To facilitate social sharing functionality that you choose to use.
   ・Analyzing Personal Information for business reporting and providing personalized services
       
-       To analyze or predict our users’ preferences in order to prepare aggregated trend reports on how our digital content is used, so
               we can improve our Services.
      -      To better understand your interests and preferences, so that we can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with
               information and/or offers tailored to your interests.
      -       To better understand your preferences so that we can deliver content via our Services that we believe will be relevant and                interesting to you.
    ・Aggregating and/or anonymizing Personal     Information
        
-       We may aggregate and/or anonymize Personal Information so that it will no longer be considered Personal Information.  We do
               so to generate other data for our use, which we may use and disclose for any purpose, as it no longer identifies you or any
               other individual.
  ・Accomplishing our business purposes.
        
-       For our business purposes, such as data analysis, security, identity verification, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention,                developing new products, improving or modifying our Services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of                promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding business activities. 

If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We may disclose your Personal Information, consistent with applicable law:
      ・To our affiliates and subsidiaries, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
      ・To our third party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us, such as website and app hosting, data analysis, data
          storage, payment processing, advertising and marketing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, fraud           prevention, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other services.
      ・To our third-party business partners to provide you with services you have requested and enable us to detect or prevent criminal           activity, fraud, material misrepresentation, or nondisclosure, and to our marketing partners.·         
      ・To third parties, to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.
      ・To other third parties for whom you have given us authorization to disclose your Personal Information. 

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES
We may also use and disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:  (a) to comply with applicable law, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons; (b)to enforce our terms and conditions and other legal agreements; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you, or others.  We may use, disclose or transfer your Personal Information to a third party in connection with any proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

YOUR CHOICES
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

        ・If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out by clicking the
            unsubscribe link located on the email, or by emailing us at info@nashcommunities.com with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.             Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative             messages, from which you cannot opt out.·        
        ・Our sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would prefer that we             discontinue sharing your Personal Information on a going-forward basis with unaffiliated and affiliated third parties for their             direct marketing purposes, you may opt out of this sharing by emailing us at info@nashcommunities.com.   

DATA SECURITY
NASH has implemented safeguards as required by law to protect your Personal Information. Unfortunately, however, no information or data transmitted electronically, including information or data transmitted over the Internet or stored electronically should be assumed safe and secure. We do not and cannot guarantee or warrant that any information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions are free from delay, interruption, interception or error. ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONIS AT YOUR OWN RISK. If you believe that the security of any information or data that you have provided to us has been compromised, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link.  The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates. 

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure, or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM, or any other app developer, app provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the App. 

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. 

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose about California residents. We are providing this information in addition to the information contained in our main Privacy Policy, above.  This section does not apply to our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role with us.   

Sources of Personal Information
We collect Personal Information: 
        ・Directly from you – you may provide information for any number of reasons, for example, when you use our Services, sign your             home purchase agreement, request information about our homes or communities, request to sign up for a mailing list, submit a             warranty request, respond to a survey or submit a job application.
        ・From third parties – we may receive information from third parties, including our affiliates, partners, service providers and             marketing companies.  

Categories of Personal Information Collected and Disclosed
The following chart details which categories of Personal Information about California residents we may collect, as well as which categories of Personal Information we have collected and disclosed for our operational business purposes in the preceding 12 months. 

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes
Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address, and other online identifiers Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and financial information Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, citizenship, military/veteran status, and marital status Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Commercial information, such as transaction information and payment history Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and interactions with our online services Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Geolocation data, such as approximate location derived from IP address Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners
Professional or employment-related information, such as employment status and job history Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; legal authorities; third-party business and marketing partners


Use of Personal Information
As described above in our main Privacy Policy, we use these categories of Personal Information for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, including using Personal Information to: 

  ・Fulfill your requests and respond to your inquiries;
  ・Develop, improve, repair, provide and maintain our products and services;
 ・Personalize, advertise, and market our products and services;
  ・Conduct research, analytics, data analysis, data aggregation, and data anonymization;
  ・Maintain our property and our records, and undertake quality and safety assurance measures;
  ・Conduct risk and security control and monitoring, and detect and prevent fraud;
  ・Perform identity verification, accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations and record-keeping;
  ・Carry out corporate transactions, such as mergers, joint ventures or acquisitions; and
  ・Comply with law, legal process, and internal policies, and exercise and defend legal claims.

Under the CCPA, if a business sells Personal Information, it must allow California residents to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information. However, we do not sell and have not sold Personal Information, as “sale” is defined in the CCPA. For example, and without limiting the foregoing, we do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.  

Individual Rights and Requests
If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  ・Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
         - The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such             Personal Information;
        - The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
         - The business or commercial purpose for collecting (if applicable) Personal Information about you; and
         - The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with              whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  ・Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us at info@nashcommunities.com.  We will verify and respond to your request consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request.  We may need to request additional Personal Information from you, such as mailing address, telephone number and/or email address, in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. If you make a deletion request, we may ask you to verify your request before we delete your Personal Information.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA. 

Authorized Agents
If you want to make a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a California resident, you may use the submission methods noted above. As part of our verification process, we may request that you provide, as applicable, proof concerning your status as an authorized agent, which also may include:
      ・  Proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California; and/or
      ・  A power of attorney from the California resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4121-4130. 

If you are making a request on behalf of a California resident and have not provided us with a power of attorney from the resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4121-4130, we may also require the resident to:
      ・  Verify the resident’s own identity directly with us; or
      ・  Directly confirm with us that the resident provided you permission to submit the request. 

FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS
We do not sell Covered Information as defined under Nevada law.  If you would like to make any inquiry regarding the sale of your Covered Information, please contact us at info@nashcommunities.com.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@nashcommunities.com or write us at:
       North America Sekisui House, LLC
        4225 Executive Square, Suite 1070,
        La Jolla, CA 92037

UPDATES/CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

William Lee

Project Architect

Laura William

Senior Designer

John Doe

Support For Interiors

  • Planning

    In dui magna, posuere eget, vestibulum et, tempor auctor, justo. Etiam imperdiet imperdiet orci. Ut a nisl id ante tempus hendrerit.

  • Feasibility Studies

    In dui magna, posuere eget, vestibulum et, tempor auctor, justo. Etiam imperdiet imperdiet orci. Ut a nisl id ante tempus hendrerit.

  • Programming

    In dui magna, posuere eget, vestibulum et, tempor auctor, justo. Etiam imperdiet imperdiet orci. Ut a nisl id ante tempus hendrerit.

  • Architecture

    In dui magna, posuere eget, vestibulum et, tempor auctor, justo. Etiam imperdiet imperdiet orci. Ut a nisl id ante tempus hendrerit.

  • Interior Design

    In dui magna, posuere eget, vestibulum et, tempor auctor, justo. Etiam imperdiet imperdiet orci. Ut a nisl id ante tempus hendrerit.

  • Cost Estimating

    In dui magna, posuere eget, vestibulum et, tempor auctor, justo. Etiam imperdiet imperdiet orci. Ut a nisl id ante tempus hendrerit.